Season 20 ISFL Draft

From Sim Football Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2035 ISFL Draft
{{{2035 ISFL draft logo}}}
Overview
38 total selections  in 4 rounds
First selectionKyle Idlewyld, DE
Austin Copperheads
Mr. IrrelevantEmilio Cortez, WR
Orange County Otters
Most selections (7)Austin Copperheads
Fewest selections (2)Three teams
Hall of Famers0

The 2035 NFL Draft was the 20th annual meeting of International Simulation Football League (ISFL) franchises to select newly eligible players for the 2035 ISFL season. In order to be eligible to enter the draft, players had to be at least three years removed from high school. The deadline for underclassmen to declare for the draft was January 31, 2035. The first overall pick was Kyle Idlewyld, a Defensive end out of Southwestern.

Eligible players

In order to be eligible to enter the draft, players must be at least three years removed from high school. The deadline for underclassmen to declare for the draft was January 31, 2035.

The following is the breakdown of the 38 eligible players by position:

Player selections

= NSFL Pro Bowler[N 1]
= Hall of Famer[N 2]
Positions key
C Center CB Cornerback DB Defensive back DE Defensive end
DL Defensive lineman DT Defensive tackle FB Fullback FS Free safety
G Guard HB Halfback K Placekicker KR Kick returner
LB Linebacker LS Long snapper OT Offensive tackle OL Offensive lineman
NT Nose tackle P Punter PR Punt returner QB Quarterback
RB Running back S Safety SS Strong safety TB Tailback
TE Tight end WR Wide receiver        
Rnd. Pick # Team Player Pos. DSFL College Conf. Notes
1 1 Austin Copperheads Kyle Idlewyld  DE Tijuana Luchadores Southwestern N/A
1 2 San Jose Sabercats Desmond Scarlett  CB Portland Pythons Georgia SEC
1 3 Arizona Outlaws Reggie Culbertson  DT Portland Pythons Indiana Big Ten Played in 2034 under the waiver rule
1 4 Philadelphia Liberty Randy Vuxta  WR Tijuana Luchadores Hawaii MW
1 5 Austin Copperheads Jacoby Clay  WR Myrtle Beach Buccaneers LSU SEC
1 6 Colorado Yeti Thor Kirkby  LB Minnesota Grey Ducks Miami ACC
1 7 Baltimore Hawks Darrel Williams  RB Minnesota Grey Ducks LSU SEC
1 8 Austin Copperheads Hal Fassingit  DE Minnesota Grey Ducks Beloit N/A Played in 2034 under the waiver rule
1 9 Yellowknife Wraiths Blake Gragg  TE Minnesota Grey Ducks Iowa Big Ten Played in 2034 under the waiver rule
1 10 Austin Copperheads Victor Moreno  CB Tijuana Luchadores Arizona State Pac-12
2 11 Orange County Otters Bobby Boucher  DE Myrtle Beach Buccaneers South Central Louisiana State N/A
2 12 San Jose Sabercats Inspectah Deck  LB Tijuana Luchadores University of Wisconsin Big Ten
2 13 Philadelphia Liberty Warren Stephens  S Myrtle Beach Buccaneers Baylor Big 12 Played in 2034 under the waiver rule
2 14 Philadelphia Liberty Venus Powers  K Portland Pythons Air Force MW
2 15 Orange County Otters Siddhu Sarvepally  RB Myrtle Beach Buccaneers San Jose State MW
2 16 Colorado Yeti Silver Banana  K Minnesota Grey Ducks UMass Ind.
2 17 Arizona Outlaws Galf Wilf  LB Portland Pythons Buffalo MAC
2 18 Colorado Yeti Ben Kenobi  TE Tijuana Luchadores Alabama SEC Played in 2034 under the waiver rule
2 19 San Jose Sabercats Ricardo Rose  RB Myrtle Beach Buccaneers LSU SEC
2 20 Austin Copperheads Awkward Sexjoke  S Myrtle Beach Buccaneers Greendale Community College N/A
3 21 Arizona Outlaws Jah Bur’Berry  WR Portland Pythons James Madison CAA
3 22 Chicago Butchers Kemorian Moore  WR Myrtle Beach Buccaneers Oregon Pac-12 Played in 2034 under the waiver rule
3 23 Chicago Butchers Vince Hammerson  K Myrtle Beach Buccaneers Arizona State Pac-12
3 24 Philadelphia Liberty Tash Thompson  WR Minnesota Grey Ducks North Texas C-USA
3 25 Austin Copperheads Colonel Tushfinger  RB Tijuana Luchadores NC State ACC Played in 2034 under the waiver rule
3 26 Austin Copperheads Oliver McWigglebutts  DT Minnesota Grey Ducks South Harmon Institute of Technology N/A
3 27 Arizona Outlaws Barnabas Cole  DE Tijuana Luchadores University of Texas - San Antonio C-USA
3 28 New Orleans Second Line David Donaldson  TE Myrtle Beach Buccaneers Ball State MAC
3 29 Yellowknife Wraiths Randall Jimmerson  DE Portland Pythons Alabama SEC
3 30 Orange County Otters Dave Casper Jr.  TE Minnesota Grey Ducks Notre Dame Ind. (FBS)
4 32 San Jose Sabercats Darnell Johnson  WR Portland Pythons USF The American
4 33 Arizona Outlaws Jamie Nkiah  S Myrtle Beach Buccaneers Penn State Big Ten Played in 2034 under the waiver rule
4 34 Philadelphia Liberty George Bjornsson  DT Tijuana Luchadores Minnesota Big Ten
4 36 Colorado Yeti Pancake Maker  OL Minnesota Grey Ducks Nevada MW Played in 2034 under the waiver rule
4 37 Baltimore Hawks Hingle McCringleberry  DT Portland Pythons USC Pac-12
4 38 New Orleans Second Line Bismo Funyuns  WR Minnesota Grey Ducks North Texas C-USA Played in 2034 under the waiver rule
4 39 Yellowknife Wraiths Miles Royal  WR Tijuana Luchadores UC Berkeley Pac-12
4 40 Orange County Otters Emilio Cortez  WR ISFL Utah State MW Played in 2034 under the waiver rule

Summary

Selections by DSFL team

DSFL Team Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Portland Pythons 2 2 2 2 8
Minnesota Grey Ducks 4 1 3 2 10
Tijuana Luchadores 3 2 2 2 9
Myrtle Beach Buccaneers 1 5 3 1 10

Selections by college athletic conference

Conference Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Big Ten 2 1 0 2 5
Big 12 0 1 0 0 1
MW 1 2 0 2 5
C-USA 0 0 2 1 3
Pac-12 1 0 2 2 5
ACC 1 0 1 0 2
SEC 3 2 1 0 6
MAC 0 1 1 0 2
Ind. (FBS) 0 1 1 0 2
CAA 0 0 1 0 1
Midwest 1 0 0 0 1
The American 0 0 0 1 1

Selections by position

Position Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
WR 2 0 3 4 9
CB 2 0 0 0 2
LB 1 2 0 0 3
S 0 2 0 1 3
RB 1 2 1 0 4
TE 1 1 2 0 4
DE 2 1 2 0 3
DT 1 0 1 2 4
K 0 2 1 0 4
OL 0 0 0 1 1
Unit Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Offense 4 3 6 5 18
Defense 6 5 3 3 17
Special Teams 0 2 1 0 3

References

General references
  1. Players are identified as Pro Bowlers if they were selected for the NSFL Pro Bowl at any time in their career.
  2. Players are identified as a Hall of Famer if they have been inducted into the NSFL Hall of Fame.